Reusable instrument fleets, single-use growth and the CSSD cost most hospitals never measure. Sized from published research with a GCC and India lens, for buyers, suppliers and investors.
Reusable instrument fleets, single-use growth and the CSSD cost most hospitals never measure. Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from USD 24.8 bn to USD 27.8 bn; the Consulting Wallah central estimate is USD 26.0 bn, growing at about 8% a year to USD 43.1 bn by 2032. Scope differences between publishers explain most of the spread — the comparison table below states each one.
Growth is driven by more than 310 million major surgical procedures performed worldwide each year (M2Square); rising surgical volumes from chronic disease and ageing populations (Fortune BI); growth of ambulatory surgical centres and same-day discharge models (Fortune BI; MarketsandMarkets).
Context that matters for buyers and suppliers: Global surgical equipment market USD 24.80 bn in 2025, projected USD 46.60 bn by 2034 at 7.1% CAGR. Single-use surgical instruments market USD 5.92 bn in 2025, to USD 7.80 bn by 2030 (5.7% CAGR); Ethicon, Medtronic and BD lead. GCC surgical equipment market ~USD 0.33 bn (1.2% of global) and India ~USD 0.76 bn (2.8%) in 2026. India surgical instruments market USD 876.3 mn in 2025, growing 7.32% CAGR to USD 1,686.8 mn by 2034.
The chart shows the Consulting Wallah central estimate: published figures normalised to 2025, median taken, and projected at the median published growth rate. The published range for 2025 is USD 24.8 bn–USD 27.8 bn; differences are mostly scope.
| Publisher (date) | Base value | Forecast | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortune Business Insights (2026) — global / surgical equipment (handheld instruments, electrosu | USD 24.80 bn (2026: USD 26.84 bn) (2025) | USD 46.60 bn (2034) | 7.1% (2026-2034) |
| M2Square Consultancy (2025-11) — global / surgical instruments; handheld large share, electro | USD 27.8 bn (2025) | USD 58.6 bn (2034) | 9.9% (2026-2034) |
| MarketsandMarkets (via GlobeNewswire) (2025-07) — global / single-use surgical instruments sub-segment; leader | USD 5.92 bn (2024: USD 5.60 bn) (2025) | USD 7.80 bn (2030) | 5.7% (2025-2030) |
| IMARC Group (2026) — country / India surgical instruments | USD 876.3 mn (2025) | USD 1,686.8 mn (2034) | 7.32% (2026-2034) |
| M2Square Consultancy (2025-11) — global / minimally invasive surgical instruments (related re | None () | USD 52.2 bn (2034) | 7.5% (2026-2034) |
| Consulting Wallah central estimate | USD 26.0 bn (2025) | USD 43.1 bn (2032) | ~8% |
Source: Publisher pages as listed under Sources; CW estimate as described in Method.
Included: the product category as named, across hospital, clinic, laboratory and home settings, including the consumables and service contracts that travel with it where sources report them together. Excluded: adjacent categories reported in their own markets. Global figures are quoted as published; regional figures are flagged by scope.
Shares as reported by the named sources; ranking is more reliable than the exact percentage.
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrosurgical / energy devices | 8.6% | Fortune BI | |
| Single-use instruments | 5.7% | MarketsandMarkets; ~24% of USD 24.8 bn surgical equipment market (calc.) |
Source: Fortune Business Insights; MarketsandMarkets
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| General surgery | 30.3% | led in 2025 | |
| Plastic & reconstructive | 8.5% |
Source: Fortune Business Insights
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals & ASCs | 83.5% | largest 2025 | |
| Specialty clinics | 9.5% | fastest |
Source: Fortune Business Insights
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America | 41.12% | ||
| GCC | 1.2% |
Source: Fortune Business Insights
| Axis | Segment | Figure | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| By product | Handheld surgical instruments | largest share (no % given) | Fortune BI; M2Square |
| By region (2026 values) | Europe | USD 8.70 bn | UK USD 1.77 bn, Germany USD 1.39 bn |
| By region (2026 values) | Asia Pacific | USD 5.65 bn, fastest growing | China USD 1.93 bn, Japan USD 1.21 bn, India USD 0.76 bn (~2.8%) |
| By region (2026 values) | Latin America + MEA | ~USD 3.09 bn |
Source: As listed under Sources.
| Country / region | Figure | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| GCC surgical equipment | USD 0.33 bn (~1.2% of global) | 2026 | Fortune Business Insights |
| India surgical equipment | USD 0.76 bn (~2.8% of global) | 2026 | Fortune Business Insights |
| India surgical instruments | USD 876.3 mn | 2025 | IMARC Group |
| India surgical instruments | USD 1,686.8 mn | 2034 | IMARC Group |
| India surgical volume | over 30 million surgeries annually | 2025 | MarketsandMarkets |
| North America surgical equipment | USD 10.20 bn, 41.12% share | 2025 | Fortune Business Insights |
| Asia Pacific surgical equipment | USD 5.65 bn | 2026 | Fortune Business Insights |
Source: Sources as named; see Sources and method.
Consulting Wallah works this market from both sides: hospital groups in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, India and Bangladesh as buyers, and manufacturers in India, China, Singapore, Malaysia and the US as suppliers through the Network. Our observation is that registration status, in-country stock and structured quotations decide access in the GCC, while price and distributor reach decide it in India. CW observation
Opportunities we see: robotics-compatible and certified instruments (M2Square); disposable instrument kits for resource-limited settings lacking sterilisation infrastructure (MarketsandMarkets; M2Square); specialty clinics fastest-growing end user at 9.5% CAGR; electrosurgical devices 8.6% CAGR (Fortune BI).
| Date | Development | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-08 | CooperSurgical acquired obp Surgical | Fortune Business Insights |
| 2025-01 | Prashanth Hospitals, Chennai launched Institute of Robotic Surgery with indigenously developed robotic system | IMARC Group |
| 2025-03 | SS Innovations unveiled India's first Mobile Tele-Surgical Unit 'SSI MantraM' (CDSCO approved) | IMARC Group |
| 2025-06 | Johnson & Johnson MedTech launched ETHICON 4000 Stapler in the US | Fortune Business Insights |
| 2025-07 | Medtronic received CE Mark for LigaSure RAS on Hugo robotic system; MarketsandMarkets sizes single-use surgical instruments at USD 5.92 bn (2025) to USD 7.80 bn (2030) | Fortune Business Insights; MarketsandMarkets |
| 2025-10 | Olympus launched THUNDERBEAT II hybrid surgical energy device | Fortune Business Insights |
Source: Company and press announcements as named.
Key companies named across the sources; local distributors and implementation partners matter as much as the brand in the GCC and India.
Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from USD 24.8 bn to USD 27.8 bn. Consulting Wallah’s central estimate is USD 26.0 bn in 2025, rising to about USD 43.1 bn by 2032.
Published CAGRs range from 7.1% to 9.9%; our central case is about 8% a year to 2032.
Johnson & Johnson MedTech (Ethicon), Medtronic, B. Braun (Aesculap), Stryker, Zimmer Biomet, Becton Dickinson (BD), Smith+Nephew, Olympus among others.
The summary on this page is free to read and share with attribution. The full report is free for hospital leaders and registered Consulting Wallah Network members, and priced on request for others.
The full report (PDF, 40 pages) adds the GCC and India deep-dives, hospital-level benchmarks from the Consulting Wallah Network and the full source tables. Free for hospital leaders and registered network members; otherwise priced on request.
How to read these figures. Published market-size estimates for this market vary widely because publishers define scope differently (software only vs software + services + logistics). Where we show a Consulting Wallah estimate we state the range of published figures it is triangulated from and our scope. Figures marked as reported are quoted from the named source. Nothing here is investment advice.