Infection-control spend is small until an outbreak; CSSD outsourcing is the new PPP line. Sized from published research with a GCC and India lens, for buyers, suppliers and investors.
Infection-control spend is small until an outbreak; CSSD outsourcing is the new PPP line. Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from USD 3.8 bn to USD 57.3 bn; the Consulting Wallah central estimate is USD 57.0 bn, growing at about 6% a year to USD 88.6 bn by 2032. Scope differences between publishers explain most of the spread — the comparison table below states each one.
Growth is driven by rising HAIs (7-15% of acute-care patients per WHO) and infection-control regulation; growing surgical and endoscopic procedure volumes requiring instrument reprocessing; hospital capacity build-out in Saudi Arabia and India (Saudi steriliser market growing 8.2%, India 7.7%).
Context that matters for buyers and suppliers: Global infection control market grew from USD 54.32 bn (2024) to USD 57.31 bn (2025); described as moderately consolidated. Equipment is ~55% of sterilization spend; hospitals & clinics ~35.9% of end use; North America ~46%. WHO: ~7 of 100 hospitalised patients in high-income and ~15 of 100 in low/middle-income countries acquire at least one HAI. Off-site sterilisation services held the larger share in 2024; EtO is the leading method.
The chart shows the Consulting Wallah central estimate: published figures normalised to 2025, median taken, and projected at the median published growth rate. The published range for 2025 is USD 3.8 bn–USD 57.3 bn; differences are mostly scope.
| Publisher (date) | Base value | Forecast | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| MarketsandMarkets (2025-11) — Global infection control (sterilisation products & services, | USD 57.31 bn (2025) | USD 77.67 bn (2030) | 6.3% (2025-2030) |
| Meticulous Research (via PRNewswire/finanzen.net) (2025-06) — Global sterilization equipment & services; equipment ~55% of | ~USD 16.8 bn (est.) (2025) | USD 29.2 bn (2032) | 8.2% (2025-2032) |
| MarketsandMarkets (2025-09) — Global sterilization services (contract/outsourced); 2024 = | USD 3.75 bn (2025) | USD 5.49 bn (2030) | 7.9% (2025-2030) |
| IMARC Group (2026) — Saudi Arabia sterilization equipment (heat, low-temp, membra | USD 164.3 mn (2025) | USD 333.1 mn (2034) | 8.17% (2026-2034) |
| IMARC Group (2026) — India sterilization equipment market | USD 579.8 mn (2025) | USD 1,153.8 mn (2034) | 7.71% (2026-2034) |
| Consulting Wallah central estimate | USD 57.0 bn (2025) | USD 88.6 bn (2032) | ~6% |
Source: Publisher pages as listed under Sources; CW estimate as described in Method.
Included: the product category as named, across hospital, clinic, laboratory and home settings, including the consumables and service contracts that travel with it where sources report them together. Excluded: adjacent categories reported in their own markets. Global figures are quoted as published; regional figures are flagged by scope.
Shares as reported by the named sources; ranking is more reliable than the exact percentage.
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment | 55% | services growing faster | |
| Hospitals & clinics | 35.9% | largest end user; medical device cos growing | |
| North America | 46% | APAC high-growth |
Source: https://www.finanzen.net/nachricht/aktien/sterilization-equipment-market-to-reach-29-2-billion-by-2032-growing-at-a-cagr-of-8-2-from-2025-says-meticulous-research-14595427
| Axis | Segment | Figure | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global infection control by treatment type, 2024 (MarketsandMarkets) | Cleaning & disinfection products | largest segment | no % given |
| Global infection control by treatment type, 2024 (MarketsandMarkets) | Hospitals & clinics | largest end user | |
| Global sterilization services, 2024 (MarketsandMarkets) | Off-site services | larger share | vs on-site |
| Global sterilization services, 2024 (MarketsandMarkets) | Ethylene oxide (EtO) | largest method | gamma, e-beam, X-ray, steam, H2O2 others |
| Global sterilization services, 2024 (MarketsandMarkets) | STERIS / Sotera / Servizi Italia | ranked #1/#2/#3 | Sotera 2024 revenue USD 1.10 bn; Servizi Italia USD 314.2 mn |
Source: As listed under Sources.
| Country / region | Figure | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saudi Arabia sterilization equipment | USD 164.3 mn (2025) -> USD 333.1 mn (2034), 8.17% CAGR | 2025 | IMARC Group |
| India sterilization equipment | USD 579.8 mn (2025) -> USD 1,153.8 mn (2034), 7.71% CAGR | 2025 | IMARC Group |
| North America share of sterilization equipment | ~46% | 2025 | Meticulous Research |
| HAI incidence (WHO) | ~7 of 100 acute-care patients in high-income countries and ~15 of 100 in LMICs acquire at least one HAI | 2025 | Meticulous Research citing WHO |
Source: Sources as named; see Sources and method.
Consulting Wallah works this market from both sides: hospital groups in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, India and Bangladesh as buyers, and manufacturers in India, China, Singapore, Malaysia and the US as suppliers through the Network. Our observation is that registration status, in-country stock and structured quotations decide access in the GCC, while price and distributor reach decide it in India. CW observation
Opportunities we see: outsourced CSSD / off-site sterilisation services for multi-hospital groups (off-site already the larger delivery mode); e-beam, X-ray, CO2 and nitrogen dioxide sterilisation as EtO alternatives; digital instrument tracking, biological/chemical indicators and steam monitoring products.
| Date | Development | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11 | MarketsandMarkets: global infection control USD 57.31 bn (2025) to USD 77.67 bn (2030), 6.3% CAGR | MarketsandMarkets blog |
| 2025-09 | MarketsandMarkets: sterilization services USD 3.75 bn (2025) to USD 5.49 bn (2030), 7.9% CAGR; STERIS, Sotera, Servizi Italia ranked top 3 | finanzen.net |
| 2025-06 | Meticulous Research: sterilization equipment & services to reach USD 29.2 bn by 2032 at 8.2% CAGR | finanzen.net / PRNewswire |
| 2025-03 | COLTENE launched dental products supporting instrument sterilisation at IDS 2025 | IMARC Group |
| 2024-02 | ENAYAH (Arabian Medical Products Manufacturing Co.) received MDR certification from SGS in Saudi Arabia | IMARC Group |
| 2024 | Servizi Italia merged with Ekolav; Sotera Health 2024 revenue USD 1.10 bn with e-beam investment via Sterigenics | MarketsandMarkets |
Source: Company and press announcements as named.
Key companies named across the sources; local distributors and implementation partners matter as much as the brand in the GCC and India.
Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from USD 3.8 bn to USD 57.3 bn. Consulting Wallah’s central estimate is USD 57.0 bn in 2025, rising to about USD 88.6 bn by 2032.
Published CAGRs range from 6.3% to 8.2%; our central case is about 6% a year to 2032.
STERIS, Getinge, 3M / Solventum, Ecolab, Belimed / SteelcoBelimed, Advanced Sterilization Products (Fortive), Sotera Health (Sterigenics), Reckitt Benckiser among others.
The summary on this page is free to read and share with attribution. The full report is free for hospital leaders and registered Consulting Wallah Network members, and priced on request for others.
The full report (PDF, 40 pages) adds the GCC and India deep-dives, hospital-level benchmarks from the Consulting Wallah Network and the full source tables. Free for hospital leaders and registered network members; otherwise priced on request.
How to read these figures. Published market-size estimates for this market vary widely because publishers define scope differently (software only vs software + services + logistics). Where we show a Consulting Wallah estimate we state the range of published figures it is triangulated from and our scope. Figures marked as reported are quoted from the named source. Nothing here is investment advice.