Cataract volume makes IOLs and viscoelastics a top consumable tender; Indian IOLs are a benchmark. Sized from published research with a GCC and India lens, for buyers, suppliers and investors.
Cataract volume makes IOLs and viscoelastics a top consumable tender; Indian IOLs are a benchmark. Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from USD 55.3 bn to USD 55.3 bn; the Consulting Wallah central estimate is USD 55.0 bn, growing at about 5% a year to USD 79.5 bn by 2032. Scope differences between publishers explain most of the spread — the comparison table below states each one.
Growth is driven by ageing populations raising cataract, glaucoma, AMD and diabetic retinopathy prevalence (India: ~12 mn with DR); technology upgrades: femtosecond lasers, OCT, AI screening, next-gen phaco/vitrectomy platforms (Alcon Unity VCS) and premium IOLs (PanOptix Pro); government blindness-control programmes (India NPCB) and insurance coverage expansion in GCC.
Context that matters for buyers and suppliers: Cataract accounts for ~43% of global ophthalmic equipment revenue (2024). 2024 segment revenues: EssilorLuxottica vision care USD 22.55 bn; Hoya Life Care USD 3.6 bn; Zeiss medical technology USD 3 bn. Alcon 9M-2025 net sales USD 7.6 bn (+4%); surgical consumables are Alcon's largest surgical line (USD 745 mn in Q3 2025). Alcon core operating margin guidance 19.5-20.5% for 2025; assumes ~USD 100 mn gross tariff impact fully offset.
The chart shows the Consulting Wallah central estimate: published figures normalised to 2025, median taken, and projected at the median published growth rate. The published range for 2025 is USD 55.3 bn–USD 55.3 bn; differences are mostly scope.
| Publisher (date) | Base value | Forecast | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wissen Research (via GlobeNewswire) (2025-06) — Global ophthalmic equipment incl. vision care, surgical and | USD 52.5 bn (2024) | USD 71.5 bn (2030) | 5.4% (2025-2030) |
| IMARC Group (2026-08) — Saudi Arabia ophthalmic devices (surgical, diagnostic/monito | USD 282.8 mn (2025) | USD 486.0 mn (2034) | 6.20% (2026-2034) |
| IMARC Group (2026) — India ophthalmic devices; surgical devices ~47.5% share; hos | USD 993.2 mn (2025) | USD 1,578.4 mn (2034) | 5.12% (2026-2034) |
| Alcon (company reporting) (2025-11) — Alcon total net sales guidance - proxy for market leader sca | USD 10.3-10.4 bn (FY2025 guidance) (2025) | — () | +4-5% cc |
| Consulting Wallah central estimate | USD 55.0 bn (2025) | USD 79.5 bn (2032) | ~5% |
Source: Publisher pages as listed under Sources; CW estimate as described in Method.
Included: the product category as named, across hospital, clinic, laboratory and home settings, including the consumables and service contracts that travel with it where sources report them together. Excluded: adjacent categories reported in their own markets. Global figures are quoted as published; regional figures are flagged by scope.
Shares as reported by the named sources; ranking is more reliable than the exact percentage.
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cataract | 43% | largest application |
Source: https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/06/20/3102776/0/en/Ophthalmic-Equipment-Market-to-Grow-at-a-CAGR-of-5-4-2025-2030-Wissen-Research.html
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical devices | 47.5% | largest device segment | |
| Hospitals | 44.5% | largest end user |
Source: https://imarcgroup.com/india-ophthalmic-devices-market
| Segment | Share | Note | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical - implantables (IOLs) | 2% | PanOptix Pro launch offset by competition | |
| Surgical - consumables | 6% | price increases | |
| Surgical - equipment/other | 13% | Unity VCS launch | |
| Vision care (contact lens + ocular health) | 7% |
Source: https://www.nasdaq.com/press-release/alcon-delivers-solid-third-quarter-2025-results-accelerated-growth-equipment-and
| Axis | Segment | Figure | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global by application, 2024 (Wissen) | Vision care | largest product segment | no share given |
| Global by application, 2024 (Wissen) | North America | fastest-growing region | |
| India ophthalmic devices, 2025 (IMARC) | North India | leading region |
Source: As listed under Sources.
| Country / region | Figure | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saudi Arabia ophthalmic devices | USD 282.8 mn (2025) -> USD 486.0 mn (2034), 6.20% CAGR | 2025 | IMARC Group |
| India ophthalmic devices | USD 993.2 mn (2025) -> USD 1,578.4 mn (2034), 5.12% CAGR | 2025 | IMARC Group |
| India cataract prevalence (50+) | 14.85% prevalence; 76.95% surgical coverage; 23% unmet need (study of 52,380 people, Mar 2024) | 2024 | IMARC Group |
| India diabetic retinopathy burden | >101 mn diabetics; ~12.5% with DR (~12 mn); ~4 mn vision-threatening DR | 2025 | IMARC Group |
| US share of global ophthalmic equipment | majority share; 5.5% CAGR | 2024 | Wissen Research |
Source: Sources as named; see Sources and method.
Consulting Wallah works this market from both sides: hospital groups in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, India and Bangladesh as buyers, and manufacturers in India, China, Singapore, Malaysia and the US as suppliers through the Network. Our observation is that registration status, in-country stock and structured quotations decide access in the GCC, while price and distributor reach decide it in India. CW observation
Opportunities we see: premium/toric/trifocal IOL upgrade mix in self-pay GCC and Indian private markets; teleophthalmology, AI retinal screening and portable OCT for diabetic eye programmes; ambulatory eye-surgery centres and certified eye clinics.
| Date | Development | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05 | Alcon launched Unity VCS (combined vitreoretinal/cataract system) alongside Q1 2025 results | BusinessWire |
| 2025-11 | Alcon Q3 2025: sales USD 2,589 mn (+6%); equipment +13% on Unity VCS; FY2025 guidance USD 10.3-10.4 bn maintained | Nasdaq / Alcon |
| 2025-06 | Wissen Research published ophthalmic equipment forecast: USD 54.9 bn (2025) to USD 71.5 bn (2030), 5.4% CAGR | GlobeNewswire |
| 2025-02 | Maxivision Super Specialty Eye Hospitals announced expansion into Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh | IMARC Group |
| 2024-05 | ChrysCapital invested INR 830 crore (~USD 99.6 mn) in eye-care chain Centre for Sight | IMARC Group |
| 2024-04 | Warburg Pincus bought a stake in Indian IOL maker Appasamy Associates | IMARC Group |
Source: Company and press announcements as named.
Key companies named across the sources; local distributors and implementation partners matter as much as the brand in the GCC and India.
Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from USD 55.3 bn to USD 55.3 bn. Consulting Wallah’s central estimate is USD 55.0 bn in 2025, rising to about USD 79.5 bn by 2032.
Published CAGRs range from 5.4% to 5.4%; our central case is about 5% a year to 2032.
Alcon, Johnson & Johnson Vision, Carl Zeiss Meditec, Bausch + Lomb, EssilorLuxottica, Hoya, Topcon, Nidek among others.
The summary on this page is free to read and share with attribution. The full report is free for hospital leaders and registered Consulting Wallah Network members, and priced on request for others.
The full report (PDF, 40 pages) adds the GCC and India deep-dives, hospital-level benchmarks from the Consulting Wallah Network and the full source tables. Free for hospital leaders and registered network members; otherwise priced on request.
How to read these figures. Published market-size estimates for this market vary widely because publishers define scope differently (software only vs software + services + logistics). Where we show a Consulting Wallah estimate we state the range of published figures it is triangulated from and our scope. Figures marked as reported are quoted from the named source. Nothing here is investment advice.