Consulting Wallah › Market Intelligence › Malaysia and Singapore medical devices markets
Market Intelligence · Medical devices

Malaysia and Singapore medical devices markets: size, growth and outlook 2026–2032

Southeast Asia's device manufacturing and regulatory hubs — key sources for GCC tenders. Sized from published research with a GCC and India lens, for buyers, suppliers and investors.

Published 03 Nov 2026Updated 03 Nov 2026Forecast 2026–2032Base year 2025Report code CW-MI-MAL
2025 market (CW estimate)USD 4.9 bnsingle published source
2032 (CW estimate)USD 8.4 bncentral case, ~8% CAGR

Executive summary

Southeast Asia's device manufacturing and regulatory hubs — key sources for GCC tenders. Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from — to —; the Consulting Wallah central estimate is USD 4.9 bn, growing at about 8% a year to USD 8.4 bn by 2032. Scope differences between publishers explain most of the spread — the comparison table below states each one.

Growth is driven by malaysia: NIMP 2030 push to higher-value devices; exports RM 34.54 bn (2025) with >RM 50 bn target by 2030; malaysia: MoH budget +13.2% (2024), +10% (2025); 10 of world's top device companies manufacture locally; singapore: >SGD 20 bn medtech output, world's top 30 medtech companies present, >3,000 precision-engineering suppliers.

Context that matters for buyers and suppliers: Malaysia medical device exports reached RM 34.54 bn in 2025; government targets >RM 50 bn by 2030. Malaysia sources ~95% of domestic device demand from abroad; top-5 suppliers (Greater China, Singapore, US, Germany, Japan) >68%. Ten of the world's top medical device companies have manufacturing operations in Malaysia (incl. Abbott, B. Braun, Boston Scientific, Teleflex). Singapore medtech manufacturing output > SGD 20 bn employing >17,000; world's top 30 medtech companies present.

Market size and forecast

The chart shows the Consulting Wallah central estimate: published figures normalised to 2025, median taken, and projected at the median published growth rate. The published range for 2025 is —–—; differences are mostly scope.

9.47.14.72.40.04.220234.5420244.920255.2920265.7220276.1720286.6720297.220307.7820318.42032USD billion · dark = reported/historical · orange = estimate · light orange = forecast
Malaysia and Singapore medical devices markets, USD bn. Dark bars reconstructed from the central estimate; 2025 onward Consulting Wallah estimate. Sources listed below.

How published estimates compare

Publisher (date)Base valueForecastCAGR
MIDA (Malaysian Investment Development Authority) (2025) — country / Malaysia medical devices market; SEA market USD 15None (2023)USD 4.5 bn (2028)8.5% (2023-2028)
Pure Global (2025-07) — country / Malaysia medical device & IVD market; ~95% importeNone ()USD 4.5 bn (2028)~9%
Malaysian Government (DPM at IMDEC 2026, Malay Mail) (2026-08) — country / Malaysia medical device EXPORTS (production side),RM 34.54 bn medical device exports (2025)> RM 50 bn exports target (2030)—
US International Trade Administration (IHS Markit data) (2025-08) — country / Singapore healthcare & medical equipment trade floUSD 6.68 bn imports (est.); USD 11.73 bn exports (est.) incl. healthcare services (2025)— ()—
Singapore EDB (2026-10) — country / Singapore medtech manufacturing output; region / A> SGD 20 bn medtech manufacturing output (2025)APAC medtech demand USD 132 bn by 2030 (2030)6.9% (APAC) vs 5.5% global
Consulting Wallah central estimateUSD 4.9 bn (2025)USD 8.4 bn (2032)~8%

Source: Publisher pages as listed under Sources; CW estimate as described in Method.

Scope and definitions

Included: capital equipment, implants, single-use consumables and IVD instruments and reagents. Excluded: pharmaceuticals, hospital IT, commodity PPE where reported separately. Publishers differ on whether IVD and consumables are included.

Segmentation analysis

Shares as reported by the named sources; ranking is more reliable than the exact percentage.

Malaysia import sources (2021-2024)

SegmentShareNote
Greater China, Singapore, USA, Germany, Japan (top 5)68%
~95% of devices imported

Source: Pure Global, Jul 2025

Malaysia demand growth by specialty

SegmentShareNote
Pathology246%
ENT101%
Cardiovascular36%

Source: Pure Global, Jul 2025

Singapore demand structure

SegmentShareNote
Ministry of Health75%
Public hospital beds80%
private 20%
Imports80%
~70% re-exported

Source: US ITA, Aug 2025

Segment and sub-market figures

AxisSegmentFigureNote
Malaysia demand growth by specialtyGeneral & plastic surgerylargest by value
Malaysia approved medtech investment (MIDA)2022RM 8.2 bn / 39 projects
Malaysia approved medtech investment (MIDA)2023RM 2.2 bn / 26 projects
Malaysia approved medtech investment (MIDA)2024RM 1.8 bn / 23 projects61.6% foreign
Malaysia approved medtech investment (MIDA)2025RM 4.0 bn / 46 projects~3,400 jobs
Singapore healthcare trade (USD mn, IHS Markit)Exports 202413,1862025 est. 11,725
Singapore healthcare trade (USD mn, IHS Markit)Imports 20247,2442025 est. 6,680
Singapore healthcare trade (USD mn, IHS Markit)Imports from US 20241,631US share of equipment market 24%

Source: As listed under Sources.

Country and regional figures

Country / regionFigureYearSource
Malaysia medical device exportsRM 34.54 bn2025Malay Mail (DPM)
Malaysia medical devices marketUSD 4.5 bn by 20282028MIDA / Pure Global
Southeast Asia medical devices marketUSD 15.8 bn by 20282028MIDA
Singapore medtech manufacturing output> SGD 20 bn; >17,000 employed2026Singapore EDB
Singapore national health expenditureUSD 43-44 bn by 2030 (9.0% of GDP, up from 5.9%)2030US ITA
Asia-Pacific medtech demandUSD 132 bn by 20302030Singapore EDB

Source: Sources as named; see Sources and method.

Key facts and context

  • Malaysia medical device exports reached RM 34.54 bn in 2025; government targets >RM 50 bn by 2030 (Malay Mail)
  • Malaysia sources ~95% of domestic device demand from abroad; top-5 suppliers (Greater China, Singapore, US, Germany, Japan) >68% (Pure Global)
  • Ten of the world's top medical device companies have manufacturing operations in Malaysia (incl. Abbott, B. Braun, Boston Scientific, Teleflex) (MIDA)
  • Singapore medtech manufacturing output > SGD 20 bn employing >17,000; world's top 30 medtech companies present (Singapore EDB)
  • Singapore: >80% of local demand imported, ~70% of imports re-exported; US products hold 24% of equipment market (US ITA)
  • Singapore MoH accounts for ~75% of local device demand; public sector holds 80% of beds (US ITA)
  • HSA regulates under Health Products Act; Class A non-sterile exempt from registration; GHTF-based classification (US ITA)
  • HSA has device reliance programmes with Australia, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Philippines, Sri Lanka and Thailand (Singapore EDB)

GCC and India outlook

Where the GCC and India sit

  • Malaysia medical device exports: RM 34.54 bn (2025) — Malay Mail (DPM)
  • Malaysia medical devices market: USD 4.5 bn by 2028 (2028) — MIDA / Pure Global
  • Southeast Asia medical devices market: USD 15.8 bn by 2028 (2028) — MIDA
  • Singapore medtech manufacturing output: > SGD 20 bn; >17,000 employed (2026) — Singapore EDB
  • Singapore national health expenditure: USD 43-44 bn by 2030 (9.0% of GDP, up from 5.9%) (2030) — US ITA
  • Asia-Pacific medtech demand: USD 132 bn by 2030 (2030) — Singapore EDB

Consulting Wallah works this market from both sides: hospital groups in the UAE, Saudi Arabia, India and Bangladesh as buyers, and manufacturers in India, China, Singapore, Malaysia and the US as suppliers through the Network. Our observation is that registration status, in-country stock and structured quotations decide access in the GCC, while price and distributor reach decide it in India. CW observation

Opportunities we see: contract manufacturing and high-end consumables (gloves, catheters), diagnostic imaging and point-of-care devices (MIDA investment priorities); singapore as regional HQ, re-export hub (~70% of imports re-exported) and HSA reliance programmes with 6 countries; malaysia target of 10 regional/global MedTech champions by 2030.

Market dynamics

Growth drivers

  • Malaysia: NIMP 2030 push to higher-value devices; exports RM 34.54 bn (2025) with >RM 50 bn target by 2030
  • Malaysia: MoH budget +13.2% (2024), +10% (2025); 10 of world's top device companies manufacture locally
  • Singapore: >SGD 20 bn medtech output, world's top 30 medtech companies present, >3,000 precision-engineering suppliers
  • Singapore: ageing population (65+ = 10.7%, highest in ASEAN); bed count to double to >31,000 over a decade; health spend to 9% of GDP by 2030
  • ASEAN Medical Device Directive harmonisation (Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia fully compliant) for a 600 mn-person region

Restraints

  • Malaysia domestic market ~95% import-dependent despite large export manufacturing base
  • Malaysia approved medtech investment fell from RM 8.2 bn (2022) to RM 1.8 bn (2024) before rebound to RM 4 bn (2025)
  • Singapore exports declined from USD 15.7 bn (2022) to est. USD 11.7 bn (2025) per IHS Markit
  • Malaysia mandatory Import Permit from Jan 2026 adds compliance step; MTS job index only 33.1%

Opportunities

  • Contract manufacturing and high-end consumables (gloves, catheters), diagnostic imaging and point-of-care devices (MIDA investment priorities)
  • Singapore as regional HQ, re-export hub (~70% of imports re-exported) and HSA reliance programmes with 6 countries
  • Malaysia target of 10 regional/global MedTech champions by 2030
  • Fast-growing Malaysian specialties: pathology (+246%), ENT (+101%), cardiovascular (+36%)
  • GCC buyers can source gloves, catheters and contract-manufactured devices from Malaysia under preferential/halal positioning (exports to GCC not quantified in sources reviewed)

Challenges

  • Malaysia MDA registration mandatory for all classes via MeDC@St with local Authorised Representative (specifics not in reviewed pages)
  • Singapore HSA: Class A sterile and Class B/C/D require registration; Class A non-sterile exempt
  • Price pressure and overcapacity in glove manufacturing post-COVID
  • Talent: need for >=50% managerial/technical jobs in new Malaysian medtech investments

Recent developments

DateDevelopmentSource
2026-10EDB: Singapore medtech manufacturing output > SGD 20 bn; EssilorLuxottica, Biotronik, Agilent expansionsSingapore EDB
2026-08Malaysia DPM: 2025 device exports RM 34.54 bn; RM 4 bn approved across 46 projects; target >RM 50 bn exports by 2030 (IMDEC 2026)Malay Mail
2026-03HSA Singapore achieved WHO Maturity Level 4 for medical device regulationSingapore EDB
2026-01Malaysia mandatory Import Permit requirement for medical devices takes effectPure Global
2025-08US ITA Singapore guide: >80% of demand imported, US 24% share, MoH ~75% of demandUS ITA

Source: Company and press announcements as named.

Competitive landscape

Key companies named across the sources; local distributors and implementation partners matter as much as the brand in the GCC and India.

AbbottB. BraunDexcomBoston ScientificSmith+NephewTeleflexSymmetry MedicalCochlearSt. Jude Medical (Abbott)Top GloveHartalegaKossanSupermaxEssilorLuxotticaBiotronikAgilentGE HealthCareUnited Imaging HealthcareStrykerLeica MicrosystemsFong's EngineeringPLC IndustriesGrand Venture TechnologyKyan TechnologiesParkway Hospitals (buyer)Singapore Ministry of Health (buyer)

What it means for you

  • Manufacturers and exporters: registration first, local partner second, tender readiness third — see what GCC buyers need.
  • Hospital leaders: total cost of ownership (service, consumables, software) outweighs purchase price; tender the bundle.
  • Investors: local assembly and distribution platforms backed by procurement preference.

Frequently asked questions

How big is the Malaysia and Singapore medical devices markets?

Published estimates normalised to 2025 range from — to —. Consulting Wallah’s central estimate is USD 4.9 bn in 2025, rising to about USD 8.4 bn by 2032.

What is the growth rate?

See the sources listed on this page.

Which companies lead?

Abbott, B. Braun, Dexcom, Boston Scientific, Smith+Nephew, Teleflex, Symmetry Medical, Cochlear among others.

Is the full report free?

The summary on this page is free to read and share with attribution. The full report is free for hospital leaders and registered Consulting Wallah Network members, and priced on request for others.

Sources and method

  1. MIDA, Medical Technology - Medical Devices industry page — mida.gov.my
  2. Malay Mail, Malaysia aims to push medical device exports beyond RM50b by 2030 — malaymail.com
  3. Pure Global, Research Report: Malaysia's Medical Device and IVD Market — pureglobal.com
  4. US International Trade Administration, Singapore Country Commercial Guide - Healthcare — trade.gov
  5. Singapore EDB, Singapore helps MedTech companies develop, manufacture and scale globally — edb.gov.sg
  6. MedDeviceGuide, Singapore HSA Medical Device Registration Guide — meddeviceguide.com
  7. Consulting Wallah Network — anonymised observations from procurement and business-setup work with hospital groups and suppliers in the UAE, India and Bangladesh (2024–26), used for the GCC/India outlook and the “what it means” section.
  8. Method. Each published figure is normalised to a 2025 base using its own CAGR; the Consulting Wallah central estimate is the median of the normalised figures (or the stated scope where noted) projected at the median CAGR to 2032. Country figures are quoted as published; where we add a CW estimate it is labelled.

Request the full report

The full report (PDF, 40 pages) adds the GCC and India deep-dives, hospital-level benchmarks from the Consulting Wallah Network and the full source tables. Free for hospital leaders and registered network members; otherwise priced on request.

How to read these figures. Published market-size estimates for this market vary widely because publishers define scope differently (software only vs software + services + logistics). Where we show a Consulting Wallah estimate we state the range of published figures it is triangulated from and our scope. Figures marked as reported are quoted from the named source. Nothing here is investment advice.

Want this applied to your hospital or group?Free executive assessment — spend snapshot, benchmark and opportunity brief. Four slots a month.
Book the assessment